Special District Information

This page contains contact information and a director list for the various special districts within the County of Sonoma.

This link also provides a report of the Special Districts' audits.

Roster

Airport/Larkfield/Wikiup Sanitation Zone

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Airport/Larkfield/Wikiup Sanitation Zone
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Bay Area Air Quality Management District

Address:
375 Beale Street, Suite 600
San Francisco, CA 94105
Phone:
(415) 749-5000
Fax:
(415) 928-8560
Website:
Bay Area Air Quality Management District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Council Member Liz Kniss (City of Palo Alto)
Council Member John J. Bauters (City of Emeryville)
Chair- Supervisor Katie Rice (County of Marin)
Vice Mayor Margaret Abe-Koga (City of Mountain View)
Mayor Teresa Barrett (City of Petaluma)
Supervisor David J. Canepa (San Mateo County)
Secretary-Supervisor Cindy Chavez (Santa Clara County)
Mayor Pauline Russo Cutter (City of San Leandro)
Supervisor John Gioia (Contra Costa County)
Supervisor Carole Groom (San Mateo County)
Supervisor Scott Haggerty (Alameda County)
Supervisor Gordon Mar (City and County of San Francisco)
Supervisor Karen Mitchoff (Contra Costa County)
Council Member Doug Kim (City of Belmont)
Mayor's Appointee Tyrone Jue (City and County of San Francisco)
Supervisor Nate Miley (Alameda County)
Supervisor Hillary Ronen (City and County of San Francisco)
Council Member Mark Ross (City of Martinez)
Mayor Lori Wilson (City of Suisun)
Vice Chair- Rod Sinks (City of Cupertino)
Council Member David E. Hudson (City of San Ramon)
Supervisor Jim Spering (Solano County)
Supervisor Brad Wagenknecht (Napa County)
Supervisor Shirlee Zane (Sonoma County)

Back to Top

Bodega Bay Fire Protection District

Address:
510 Highway One
Bodega Bay, CA 94923
Phone:
(707) 875-3700
Fax:
(707) 875-2660
Website:
Bodega Bay Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Elizabeth MartinDecember 2021
Shailer PicktonDecember 2019
David LoveDecember 2019
Charles Bone December 2021
David Kruppa December 2021

Back to Top

Bodega Bay Public Utility District

Address:
265 Doran Park Rd
Bodega Bay, CA 94923
Phone:
(707) 875-3332
Fax:
(707) 875-9610
Website:
Bodega Bay Public Utility District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Evan RohrerDecember 2021
Robert Gerber December 2019
Ned Mantua December 2019
Rodney Moore December 2019
Peter RooneyDecember 2021

Back to Top

Camp Meeker Recreation and Park District

Address:
5240 Bohemian Highway
Camp Meeker, CA 95419
Phone:
(707) 874-9246
Website:
Camp Meeker Recreation and Park District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Lynn E. WatsonDecember 2019
Gary HelfrichDecember 2021
Anthony TominiaDecember 2021
John McDanielDecember 2019
Valery LarsonDecember 2021

Back to Top

Cazadero Community Services District

Address:
5980 Cazadero Hwy
Cazadero, CA 95421
Phone:
(707) 632-5390
Fax:
(707) 869-2811
Website:
Cazadero Community Services District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Michael Nicholls December 2020
Homer CanelisDecember 2022
Maureen BerryDecember 2022
Paul BarryDecember 2020
Cory OlsonDecember 2020

Back to Top

Cloverdale Fire Protection District

Address:
451 S Cloverdale Blvd
Cloverdale, CA 95425
Phone:
(707) 894-3545
Fax:
(707) 894-2014
Website:
Cloverdale Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Pamela Johnson December 2020
Nancy AvansinoDecember 2022
Melanee SouthardDecember 2020
Robert TaylorDecember 2022
Carol Giovanatto December 2020

Back to Top

Cloverdale Health Care District

Address:
209 North Main St
Cloverdale, CA 95425
Phone:
(707) 894-5862
Fax:
(707) 894-9532
Website:
Cloverdale Health Care District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Harry MartinDecember 2022
Neena Hanchett December 2020
Mary Jo Winter December 2020
James DeMartini December 2022
Alfred DelsidDecember 2022

Back to Top

Coast Life Support District

Address:
38901 Ocean Drive
Gualala, CA 95445
Phone:
(707) 884-1829
Fax:
(707) 884-9119
Website:
Coast Life Support District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Geoffrey BeatyDecember 2020
Naomi SchwartzDecember 2020
Annan PattersonDecember 2022
Carolyn AndreDecember 2020
Julie BowerDecember 2022
Crystal VillagomezDecember 2022
Leslie TittleDecember 2020

Back to Top

Forestville Fire Protection District

Address:
6554 Mirabel Rd
Forestville, CA 95436
Phone:
(707) 887-2212
Fax:
(707) 887-1862
Website:
Forestville Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Denise Wood December 2020
Kenneth JonesDecember 2022
Andrew DuckhornDecember 2020
Wendel TrappeDecember 2022
Melvin ManniDecember 2020

Back to Top

Forestville Water District

Address:
6530 Mirabel Rd
Forestville, CA 95436
Phone:
(707) 887-1551
Fax:
(707) 887-1552
Website:
Forestville Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Richard BenyoDecember 2019
Terry MorganDecember 2021
Matthew McDermottDecember 2019
Steven Bandettini December 2021
Don RehaDecember 2019

Back to Top

Geyserville Fire Protection District

Address:
20975 Geyserville Ave
Geyserville, CA 95441
Phone:
(707) 857-4373
Fax:
(707) 857-3366
Website:
Geyserville Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Dane Petersen December 2022
Edmund StewartDecember 2022
Tatsuo OkayaDecember 2022
Fred PetersonDecember 2020
Paul BernierDecember 2020

Back to Top

Geyserville Sanitation District

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Geyserville Sanitation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Glen Ellen Fire Protection District

Address:
13445 Arnold Drive
Glen Ellen, CA 95442
Phone:
(707) 996-9266
Director NameTerm Expiration
Charles Palenchar December 2020
Mark JohnsonDecember 2020
Harold WieseDecember 2021
Raymond Fredricks December 2021
Merrill Van FleetDecember 2021

Back to Top

Gold Ridge Fire Protection District

Address:
4500 Hessel Road
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone:
(707) 823-1084
Fax:
(707) 829-1175
Website:
Gold Ridge Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Christopher Tachouet - DirectorDecember 2020
Stephen Petrucci - DirectorDecember 2022
Joe Petersen - DirectorDecember 2020
Robert Gloeckner - ChairDecember 2022
Charles Lachman - DirectorDecember 2020
Vernon Doyle - DirectorDecember 2022
Domenic Carinalli, Jr. - SecretaryDecember 2022

Back to Top

Gold Ridge Resource Conservation District

Address:
2776 Sullivan Road
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone:
(707) 823-5244
Fax:
(707) 823-5243
Website:
Gold Ridge Resource Conservation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Richard Hughes - Vice PresidentDecember 2020
Torrey Olson - TreasurerDecember 2022
Ann Cassidy - SecretaryDecember 2020
Joseph Dutton - PresidentDecember 2020
Mel Sanchietti - DirectorDecember 2022

Back to Top

Golden Gate Bride Highway & Transportation District

Address:
PO Box 9000, Presidio Station
San Francisco, CA 94129
Phone:
(415) 923-2224
Fax:
(415) 923-2035
Website:
Golden Gate Bride Highway & Transportation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Patricia Garbarino (County of Marin)January 2019
Dick Grosboll (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
Sandra Lee Fewer (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
Judy Arnold (County of Marin)January 2020
Gina Belforte (County of Sonoma)March 2021
Vallie Brown (County of San Francisco)January 2019
Sabrina Hernandez - President (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
Kathrin Sears (County of Marin)January 2020
Michael Theriault - Second Vice President (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
Gerald D. Cochran (County of Del Norte)January 2020
James Mastin (County of Mendocino)January 2021
Alice Fredericks (County of Marin)January 2020
Bert Hill (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
John J. Moylan (City & County of San Francisco)January 2019
Barbara L. Pahre - First Vice President (County of Napa)January 2019
Supervisor David A. Rabbitt (County of Sonoma)January 2019
Brian M. Sobel (County of Sonoma)January 2019
Shamann Walton (County of San Francisco)January 2021
Norman Yee (County of San Francisco)January 2019

Back to Top

Graton Community Services District

Address:
250 Ross Lane
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone:
(707) 823-1542
Fax:
(707) 823-3713
Website:
Graton Community Services District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Matt Johnson - Vice PresidentDecember 2019
David Upchurch - DirectorDecember 2021
Karin Lease - SecretaryDecember 2019
Devin Drew - DirectorDecember 2021
David Clemmer - PresidentDecember 2019

Back to Top

Graton Fire Protection District

Address:
3750 Gravenstein Hwy North
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone:
(707) 823-8400
Fax:
(707) 823-7251
Website:
Graton Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Torrey Farmer November 2020
Bob MaddocksNovember 2022
Mario Cesaretti November 2022
Jason NunesNovember 2020
Zane Gray November 2020

Back to Top

Green Valley Cemetery

Address:
PO Box 678
Graton, CA 95444
Phone:
(707) 823-9536
Director NameTerm Expiration
Nancy SandbornContinuing
Bob Meade Continuing
Tony Pires Continuing

Back to Top

Kenwood Fire Protection District

Address:
9045 Sonoma Hwy
Kenwood, CA 95452
Phone:
(707) 833-2042
Fax:
(707) 833-4412
Website:
Kenwood Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
John Cooper - DirectorDecember 2020
Jim Kempers - Vice ChairDecember 2020
Dennis McIntosh - ChairDecember 2022
Daymon Doss - DirectorDecember 2022
August Moretti - DirectorDecember 2020

Back to Top

Marin / Sonoma Mosquito & Vector Control District

Address:
595 Helman Lane
Cotati, CA 94931
Phone:
(707) 285-2200
Fax:
(707) 285-2210
Website:
Marin / Sonoma Mosquito & Vector Control District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Paul Sagues -1st Vice President (Ross)December 2019
Gail Bloom (Larkspur)December 2019
Vacant (Marin County at Large)
Pamela Harlem - Secretary (San Rafael)December 2019
Vacant (Cotati)
Ranjiv Khush (San Anselmo)December 2022
Herbert Rowland Jr (Novato)December 2020
Michael Thompson (Rohnert Park)December 2020
Matthew Naythons (Sausalito)December 2020
Bruce Ackerman (Fairfax)January 2022
Richard Snyder (Belvedere)January 2022
Shaun McCaffery - President (Healdsburg)December 2020
Ed Schulze ( Marin County at Large)December 2019
Laurie Gallian (Sonoma)December 2022
David Witt (Mill Valley)January 2020
Tamara Davis (Sonoma County at Large)December 2022
Vacant (Sonoma County at Large)
Vacant (Corte Madera)
Una Glass (Sebastopol)December 2019
Ken Blair (Windsor)January 2020
Art Deicke (Santa Rosa)December 2019
Carol Giovanatto - 2nd Vice President (Cloverdale)December 2022
Susan Hootkins (Petaluma)December 2022
Alannah Kinser (Tiburon)December 2022

Back to Top

Monte Rio Fire Protection District

Address:
9870 Main St
Monte Rio, CA 95462
Phone:
(707) 865-2067
Website:
Monte Rio Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Timothy Parker - Vice PresidentDecember 2022
Paul Casini - Board MemberDecember 2020
Tim Cahn - Board MemberDecember 2022
Dan Fein - PresidentDecember 2022
Josh Dale - Board MemberDecember 2022

Back to Top

Monte Rio Recreation and Park District

Address:
20488 Highway 116
Monte Rio, CA 95462
Phone:
(707) 865-2487
Fax:
(707) 865-0229
Website:
Monte Rio Recreation and Park District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Steve BaxmanDecember 2019
Marina McTaggart December 2019
Jean Sasso December 2021
Paul DuBrayDecember 2021
Chuck RamseyDecember 2019

Back to Top

North Bay Water District

Address:
22950 Broadway
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone:
(707) 938-2633
Director NameTerm Expiration
Carolyn Wasem - SecretaryDecember 2019
Mike Mulas - PresidentDecember 2021
Matt StornettaDecember 2021
Mike SangiacomoDecember 2019
Craig Jacobsen - Vice PresidentDecember 2019

Back to Top

North Coast Railroad Authority

Address:
419 Talmage Rd, Ste M
Ukiah, CA 95482
Phone:
(707) 463-3280
Fax:
(707) 463-3282
Website:
North Coast Railroad Authority
Director NameTerm Expiration
Estelle Fennell (Humboldt Co Member)December 2020
Richard Marks - Chair (Humboldt Co Member)December 2019
Hal Wagenet - (Mendocino Co Member)March 2019
John McCowen (Mendocino Co Member)December 2020
David Hagele - Vice Chair (Cities Representative)June 2019
Paul Kelley (Sonoma Co Member)April 2020
Caryl Hart (Sonoma Co Member)December 2019
Jerry Peters (Marin Co Member)July 2020
Peter Breen (Marin Co Member)July 2019

Back to Top

North Marin Water District

Address:
999 Rush Creek Place
Novato, CA 94945
Phone:
(415) 897-4133
Fax:
(415) 878-2049
Website:
North Marin Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Jack Baker - PresidentDecember 2020
James Grossi - DirectorDecember 2022
Rick Fraites - DirectorDecember 2022
Stephen Petterle - DirectorDecember 2020
Michael Joly - Vice PresidentDecember 2020

Back to Top

North Sonoma Coast Fire Protection District

Address:
39250 Highway 1
The Sea Ranch, CA 95497
Phone:
(707) 785-2648
Fax:
(707) 785-3349
Website:
North Sonoma Coast Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Jakcie Gardener - SecretaryDecember 2022
Robert Pounds - Vice ChairDecember 2020
Terry Michael Scott - ChairDecember 2020
Don McMahan December 2020
Celeste BuckleyDecember 2022

Back to Top

North Sonoma County Healthcare District

Address:
1375 University Ave
Healdsburg, CA 95448
Phone:
(707) 385-2110
Website:
North Sonoma County Healthcare District
Director NameTerm Expiration
James Nantell - TreasurerDecember 2020
E.J. Neil - SecretaryDecember 2022
David Anderson - DirectorDecember 2020
Susan Campbell - ChairDecember 2022
Erin Gore - Vice ChairDecember 2020

Back to Top

Northern Sonoma County Air Pollution Control

Address:
150 Matheson Street
Healdsburg, CA 95448
Phone:
(707) 433-5911
Fax:
(707) 433-4823
Website:
Northern Sonoma County Air Pollution Control
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor James Gore December 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - ChairDecember 2020
Dominic FoppoliDecember 2022
Leah GoldDecember 2020
Melanie Bagby - Vice ChairDecember 2020

Back to Top

Occidental Community Services District

Address:
3800 Bohemian Hwy
Occidental, CA 95465
Phone:
(707) 953-4314
Fax:
(707) 875-3170
Director NameTerm Expiration
Chris MartinDecember 2021
John GonnellaDecember 2021
Coy BrownDecember 2019
Steve McNealDecember 2019
Ray LunardiDecember 2019

Back to Top

Occidental County Sanitation District

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Occidental County Sanitation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Palm Drive Health Care District

Address:
612 Petaluma Avenue
Sebastopol, CA 95472
Phone:
(707) 823-3586
Fax:
(707) 823-3728
Website:
Palm Drive Health Care District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Eira Klich-Heartt December 2020
Jim Horn December 2020
Richard PowerDecember 2022
Dennis Colthurst December 2022
Gail ThomasDecember 2020

Back to Top

Penngrove Sanitation Zone

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Penngrove Sanitation Zone
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Petaluma Health Care District

Address:
1425 N McDowell Blvd, Ste 103
Petaluma, CA 94954
Phone:
(707) 285-2143
Fax:
(707) 285-2277
Website:
Petaluma Health Care District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Fran AdamsDecember 2020
Jeffrey Tobias December 2020
Gabriella AmbrosiDecember 2022
Elece HempelDecember 2020
Crista Barnett NelsonDecember 2022

Back to Top

Petaluma Valley Groundwater Sustainability Agency

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 524-8378
Website:
Petaluma Valley Groundwater Sustainability Agency
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor David Rabbitt - Chair
Bruce Abelli-Amen -Vice Chair
Supervisor Susan Gorin - Director
Mike Healy - Director
Caroyln Wasem - Director

Back to Top

Rains Creek Water District

Address:
PO Box 956
Forestville, CA 95436
Phone:
(707) 887-7735
Fax:
(707) 887-9445
Director NameTerm Expiration
Randy Luginbill December 2021
Robert CookDecember 2021
Paula JorgensenDecember 2019
Alison WhippleDecember 2021
Becky MooreDecember 2019

Back to Top

Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District

Address:
11000 Main Street
Penngrove, CA 94951
Phone:
(707) 795-6011
Fax:
(707) 795-5177
Website:
Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Nole PachecoDecember 2020
Carla GrubeDecember 2022
Mark HemmendingerDecember 2020
Leslie CozadDecember 2020
Harold GriffithDecember 2020
Brian ProteauDecember 2020
Michael GadouaDecember 2022

Back to Top

REDCOM FIRE & EMS DISPATCH

Address:
2796 Ventura Ave
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 565-8867
Fax:
(707) 568-6693
Website:
REDCOM FIRE & EMS DISPATCH
Director NameTerm Expiration
Bryan Cleaver N/A
David Caley July 2019
Dr. Karen HolbrookN/A
Steve AkreJuly 2021
Tony GossnerJuly 2022
Jason BoazJuly 2021
Mark HeineOctober 2022

Back to Top

Regional Climate Protection Authority

Address:
411 King Street
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Phone:
(707) 565-5373
Fax:
(707) 565-5370
Website:
Regional Climate Protection Authority
Director NameTerm Expiration
Joe Callinan (Representing City of Rohnert Park)
Joe Naujokas (Representing City of Healdsburg)
Logan Harvey (Representing City of Sonoma)
Mark Landman - Chair (Representing City of Cotati)
Sarah Glade- Gurney (Representing City of Sebastopol)
Kathy Miller (Representing City of Petaluma)
Melanie Bagby (Representing City of Cloverdale)
Sam Salmon (Representing Town of Windsor)
Chris Rogers (Representing City of Santa Rosa)
Supervisor Susan Gorin - Vice Chair (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)
Supervisor David Rabbitt (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)
Supervisor Shirlee Zane (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)

Back to Top

Russian River County Sanitation District

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Russian River County Sanitation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Russian River County Water District

Address:
7131 Mirabel Road
Forestville, CA 95436
Phone:
(707) 887-7735
Fax:
(707) 887-9445
Website:
Russian River County Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Judy SmithDecember 2019
Kimberly Burr, Esq. - PresidentDecember 2019
Rich McGowan
Ed MonroeDecember 2019
Janet Zagoria - Vice President

Back to Top

Russian River Fire Protection District

Address:
14100 Armstrong Woods Rd
Guerneville, CA 95446
Phone:
(707) 869-9089
Fax:
(707) 869-2811
Website:
Russian River Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Jason WeaverDecember 2020
Nancy Jo WoodDecember 2020
William JacksonDecember 2022
Krista ButtsDecember 2022
Chuck LimbertDecember 2022

Back to Top

Russian River Recreation and Park District

Address:
15010 Armstrong Woods Rd
Guerneville, CA 95446
Phone:
(707) 869-9184
Website:
Russian River Recreation and Park District
Director NameTerm Expiration
John UniackDecember 2019
Herman J. HernandezDecember 2019
Steve JacksonDecember 2021
Marsee HenonDecember 2021
Dana ZimmermanDecember 2019

Back to Top

Santa Rosa Plain Groundwater Sustainability Agency

Address:
2235 Mercury Way, Suite 105
Santa Rosa, CA 95407
Phone:
(707) 508-3661
Website:
Santa Rosa Plain Groundwater Sustainability Agency
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - Chair
Tom Schwedhelm - Vice Chair
Joe Dutton - Director
Susan Harvey - Director
Debora Fudge - Director
John Nagle - Director
Gina Belforte - Director
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - Director
Evan Jacobs - Director

Back to Top

Schell-Vista Fire Protection District

Address:
22950 Broadway
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone:
(707) 938-2633
Fax:
(707) 935-9681
Website:
Schell-Vista Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Joe PetersenDecember 2021
Ken Finn - ChairDecember 2019
Hal Stober December 2019
Ernie Loveless - Vice ChairDecember 2019
Bob Kruljac December 2021

Back to Top

Sea Ranch Sanitation Zone

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Sea Ranch Sanitation Zone
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Shiloh Cemetery District

Address:
7130 Windsor Road
Windsor, CA 95492
Phone:
(707) 838-6684
Fax:
(707) 838-6684
Director NameTerm Expiration
Archie EcklesMay 2021
Lewis MeyersMay 2021
Lawrence StimachMarch 2020
Richard FullerJuly 2021
Ann PittsFebruary 2022

Back to Top

Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District

Address:
747 Mendocino Ave, Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95401-4850
Phone:
(707) 565-7360
Fax:
(707) 565-7359
Website:
Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Sonoma County Fire District

Address:
8200 Old Redwood Highway
Windsor, CA 95492
Phone:
(707) 838-1170
Fax:
(707) 838-1173
Website:
Sonoma County Fire District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Bob Briare - PresidentDecember 2022
John Nelson - Vice PresidentDecember 2020
Steve Klick - Secretary/TreasurerDecember 2022
John Hamann December 2020
Gary SoDecember 2022
Frank TreanorDecember 2020
Arnold TognozziDecember 2020

Back to Top

Sonoma County Library

Address:
6135 State Farm Drive
Rohnert Park, CA 94928
Phone:
(707) 545-0831
Website:
Sonoma County Library
Director NameTerm Expiration
Andy Elkind - Commissioner ( City of Healdsburg)August 2022
Stephen Zollman - Commissioner (City of Sebastopol)August 2022
Jason Merrick - Commissioner (City of Cotati)August 2020
Randall Neff - Commissioner (Town of Windsor)August 2020
Paul Heavenridge - Commissioner (City of Petaluma)August 2022
Reece Foxen - Chair (City of Cloverdale)August 2020
Barbara Mackenzie - Vice Chair (City of Rohnert Park)August 2022
David Cahill - Commissioner (City of Santa Rosa)August 2022
Thomas Haeuser - Commissioner (City of Sonoma)August 2022
Karen Schneider - Commissioner (Joint City of Santa Rosa/Board of Supervisors)August 2022
Deborah Doyle - Commissioner (Sonoma County Board of Supervisors)August 2022

Back to Top

Sonoma County Public Law Library

Address:
2604 Ventrua Ave
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 565-2668
Website:
Sonoma County Public Law Library
Director NameTerm Expiration
The Honorable James G. Bertoli
The Honorable Kenneth J. Gnoss
The Honorable Dana Simonds
The Honorable Patrick M. Broderick
The Honorable Peter Ottenweller
James J. Barnes
Sheri L. Hurd

Back to Top

Sonoma County Transportation Authority

Address:
411 King Street
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Phone:
(707) 565-5373
Fax:
(707) 565-5370
Website:
Sonoma County Transportation Authority
Director NameTerm Expiration
Joe Callinan (Representing City of Rohnert Park)
Joe Naujokas (Representing City of Healdsburg)
Logan Harvey (Representing City of Sonoma)
Mark Landman - Chair (Representing City of Cotati)
Sarah Glade-Gurney (Representing City of Sebastopol)
Kathy Miller (Representing City of Petaluma)
Melanie Bagby (Representing City of Cloverdale)
Sam Salmon (Representing Town of Windsor)
Chris Rogers (Representing City of Santa Rosa)
Supervisor Susan Gorin - Vice Chair (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)
Supervisor David Rabbitt (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)
Supervisor Shirlee Zane (Sonoma Co Board of Supervisors)

Back to Top

Sonoma County Waste Management Agency

Address:
2300 County Center Dr, Ste B-100
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 565-3579
Website:
Sonoma County Waste Management Agency
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin (County of Sonoma)
Melanie Bagby (City of Cloverdale)
Susan Harvey (City of Cotati)
Larry Zimmer (City of Healdsburg)
Dan St. John (City of Petaluma)
Pam Stafford (City of Rohnert Park)
John Sawyer (City of Santa Rosa)
Henry Mikus (City of Sebastopol)
Madolyn Agrimonti (City of Sonoma)
Debora Fudge (Town of Windsor)

Back to Top

Sonoma County Water Agency

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Sonoma County Water Agency
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Sonoma Marin Area Rail Transit

Address:
5401 Old Redwood Hwy, Suite 200
Petaluma, CA 94954
Phone:
(707) 794-3330
Fax:
(707) 794-3037
Website:
Sonoma Marin Area Rail Transit
Director NameTerm Expiration
Barbara Pahre (GGBHTD)January 2021
Supervisor Judy Arnold (Marin County)January 2021
Supervisor Damon Connolly (Marin County)January 2022
Dan Hillmer (MCCMA)February 2021
Debora Fudge (SCMCM)January 2021
Joe Naujokas (SCTA/Healdsburg)January 2023
Chris Rogers (SCTA/Santa Rosa)January 2023
Supervisor David Rabbitt (Sonoma County)January 2021
Supervisor Shirlee Zane (Sonoma County)January 2021
Eric Lucan (TAM/Novato)January 2020
Gary Phillips (TAM/San Rafael)January 2021

Back to Top

Sonoma Mountain County Water District

Address:
2261 Venado Court
Santa Rosa, CA 95404
Phone:
(707) 588-9680
Website:
Sonoma Mountain County Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Nancee FoxDecember 2021
Ronald CowleyDecember 2019
Tom CroninDecember 2019
Thomas Gillett December 2021
Chris Ary December 2019

Back to Top

Sonoma Resource Conservation District

Address:
1221 Farmers Lane, Suite F
Santa Rosa, CA 95405
Phone:
(707) 569-1448
Fax:
(707) 569-0434
Website:
Sonoma Resource Conservation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Ron Rolleri - DirectorDecember 2020
Dennis Murphy - DirectorDecember 2020
Bruce Abelli-Amen - DirectorDecember 2020
Walt Ryan - Vice ChairDecember 2022
Vickie Mulas - DirectorDecember 2020
Jennifer Kuszmar - DirectorDecember 2022
John Nagle - ChairNovember 2022

Back to Top

Sonoma Valley County Sanitation District

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
Sonoma Valley County Sanitation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st District
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd District
Amy Harrington (Mayor - City of Sonoma)

Back to Top

Sonoma Valley Fire & Rescue Authority

Address:
One West Agua Caliente Road
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone:
(707) 996-2102
Fax:
(707) 996-2868
Website:
Sonoma Valley Fire & Rescue Authority
Director NameTerm Expiration
Brian Brady December 2022
Terrence LeenDecember 2020
William Norton December 2020
Raymond Brunton December 2020
Nicholas GrebenDecember 2022

Back to Top

Sonoma Valley Groundwater Sustainability Agency

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 524-8378
Website:
Sonoma Valley Groundwater Sustainability Agency
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - Chair
Supervisor David Rabbitt - Director
Mike Sangiacomo - Vice Chair
Rachel Hundley - Director
Vickie Mulas - Director
Ron Prushko - Director

Back to Top

Sonoma Valley Health Care Disrict

Address:
347 Andrieux Street
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone:
(707) 935-5000
Fax:
(707) 935-5433
Website:
Sonoma Valley Health Care Disrict
Director NameTerm Expiration
Sharon NevinsNovember 2020
Joshua RymerDecember 2022
Michael MainardiDecember 2022
Bill BoerumNovember 2020
Jane HirschNovember 2020

Back to Top

South Park County Sanitation District

Address:
404 Aviation Blvd
c/o Sonoma County Water Agency
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
Phone:
(707) 526-5370
Fax:
(707) 544-6123
Website:
South Park County Sanitation District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Supervisor Susan Gorin - 1st DistrictDecember 2020
Supervisor David Rabbitt - 2nd DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Shirlee Zane - 3rd DistrictDecember 2020
Superviosr James Gore - 4th DistrictDecember 2022
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins - 5th DistrictDecember 2020

Back to Top

Sweetwater Springs Water District

Address:
17081 Hwy 116, Ste B
Guerneville, CA 95446
Phone:
(707) 869-4000
Fax:
(707) 869-4005
Website:
Sweetwater Springs Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Richard HolmerDecember 2022
Tim Lipinski December 2020
Gaylord SchaapDecember 2022
Pip Marquez de la PlataDecember 2020
Sukey Robb-Wilder December 2022

Back to Top

Timber Cove County Water District

Address:
22098 Lyons Court
Jenner, CA 95450
Phone:
(707) 847-3880
Website:
Timber Cove County Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Chris FeddersohnOctober 2021
John Rea December 2021
John Howland October 2021
Stu DrakeFebruary 2022
Warren DoyleFebruary 2022

Back to Top

Timber Cove Fire Protection District

Address:
30800 Seaview Rd
Cazadero, CA 95421
Phone:
(707) 847-3299
Fax:
(707) 847-3279
Website:
Timber Cove Fire Protection District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Michael Singer
Robert Dickson
Kathleen Rasmussen

Back to Top

Valley of the Moon Water District

Address:
19039 Bay Street
Sonoma, CA 95476
Phone:
(707) 996-1037
Website:
Valley of the Moon Water District
Director NameTerm Expiration
Jon ForemanDecember 2022
Ron Prushko December 2020
Bruce AdamsDecember 2020
Jennifer LinfanteDecember 2020
Steve Rogers December 2022

Back to Top

Contact Information

Julianne Kamplain

Administrative Services Officer II

Business Hours
Monday – Friday
8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Contact us by Phone
Address
Auditor–Controller Treasurer–Tax Collector Main Office
585 Fiscal Drive
Suite 100
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
38.465764, -122.725126