Skip to Content

Offices, Incumbents, and Statement Costs

American Flag

Introduction

Please find below a list of all local school, municipal, and special district offices up for election in November of 2022. The following information is shown for each office:

  • Term of office in years
  • Number of seats available
  • Names of incumbent officer(s)
  • Estimated maximum cost to print a statement in the County Voter Information Guide

For more detailed information about the candidate filing process, take a look at the Campaign Guide. To learn more about submitting a Statement of Qualifications, go to the Estimated Statement Costs section of the Guide. For a short outline of key election deadlines, refer to the Basic Timeline, and for a more comprehensive day-by-day description of relevant election dates, view the Calendar of Events.

Federal and State Offices

Federal

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
U.S. Representative, 2nd District 2 yrs 1/3/23 - 1/3/25 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines) $4,270
U.S. Representative, 4th District 2 yrs 1/3/23 - 1/3/25 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines) $4,272

Top

State Legislative

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
State Senator, 2nd District 4 yrs 12/5/22 - 12/7/26 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines $6,538
Member of the State Assembly, 2nd District 2 yrs 12/5/22 - 12/2/24 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines $4,254
Member of the State Assembly, 4th District 2 yrs 12/5/22 - 12/2/24 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines $1,086
Member of the State Assembly, 12th District 2 yrs 12/5/22 - 12/2/24 1 No Incumbent (New District Lines $3,850

Top

School Offices

Countywide

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
County Superintendent of Schools 4 yrs 1/2/23 to 1/4/27 1 Steve Herrington $7,894

Top

County Boards of Education

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Sonoma County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2 (Southwest County) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Peter Kostas $2,096
Sonoma County Board of Education, Trustee Area 4 (Northeast County) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Lisa Schaffner $2,096

Top

Community College Governing Boards

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Sonoma County Junior College District, Trustee Area 1 (East County) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Jeff Kunde $1,684
Sonoma County Junior College District, Trustee Area 2 (South County) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Margaret Fishman $1,684
Sonoma County Junior College District, Trustee Area 5 (Central Santa Rosa) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Dorothy Battenfeld $1,684
Sonoma County Junior College District, Trustee Area 7 (West County) 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Michael Valdovinos $1,684

Top

Unified School District Governing Boards

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Calistoga Joint Unified School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Indira Lopez-Jones, Jeff Maxfield $656
Cloverdale Unified School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Brandon Axell, Jacque Garrison $808
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District, Trustee Area 2 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified School District, Trustee Area 4 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
Geyserville Unified School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Michael Johnson, Cheryl Marckx $676
Geyserville Unified School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Linda Colliver $676
Healdsburg Unified School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Donna del Rey, Mike Potmesil $904
Sonoma Valley Unified School District, Trustee Area 1 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Melanie Blake $764
Sonoma Valley Unified School District, Trustee Area 2 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Cathy Coleman $764
Windsor Unified School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Stephanie Ahmad, Rich Carnation, Eric Heitz $1,080

Top

High School District Governing Boards

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
City of Santa Rosa High School District, Trustee Area 2 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Jill McCormick $1,068
City of Santa Rosa High School District, Trustee Area 4 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Omar Medina $1,068
City of Santa Rosa High School District, Trustee Area 6 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 Stephanie Manieri $1,068
Petaluma City (Elementary) and Petaluma Joint Union High School Districts, Trustee Area 2 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $884
Petaluma City (Elementary) and Petaluma Joint Union High School Districts, Trustee Area 3 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $880
Petaluma City (Elementary) and Petaluma Joint Union High School Districts, Trustee Area 5 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $884
Point Arena Joint Union High / Arena Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 4 Cynthia R Cione, Salvador Martinez, Robert Shimon, Mary Visher $676
Point Arena Joint Union High / Arena Union School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Vacant $676
West Sonoma County Union High School District, At-Large, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 D Patrick Nagle $1,500
West Sonoma County Union High School District, Trustee Area 1 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $820
West Sonoma County Union High School District, Trustee Area 3 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $820
West Sonoma County Union High School District, Trustee Area 5 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $820

Top

Elementary School District Governing Boards

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Alexander Valley Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Alison Doran, Laura Hawkes, Steve Smit $660
Bellevue Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Stephanie Merrida-Grant, Jamie Padilla, Lisa Reyes $928
Bennett Valley Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Jeremy Brott, Deborah Bull, Steven Sharpe $820
Bennett Valley Union School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Jacob Kemnec $820
Cinnabar School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Patty Murch, Richard O’Hare, Paul Sequeira $688
Dunham School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Spencer Crum, Rachael Zell, Vacant $660
Forestville Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Max Broome, Linda Strauss, Christopher Uebel $768
Fort Ross School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Tom Schmidt, Alison Trujillo $660
Gravenstein Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Gregory Appling, Jennifer Koelemeijer, Patrick Lei $748
Gravenstein Union School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Jerri McNeill $748
Guerneville School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Gay Guidotti, Isabel Klein, Howard Kornfeld $732
Harmony Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Yuri Koslen, Charlie Laird, Bradley Mills $732
Horicon School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Barbara Forenti, William Riggs, Gordon Smith $676
Horicon School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Dmitry Paperny $676
Kashia School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Gene Parrish, Vacant $648
Kenwood School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Cheryl Ghisla, Nathan Lamar, James Larson III $732
Laguna Joint School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Dan Hess, Sharon Hess $648
Liberty School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Bret Herman, Bob Koenitzer, Colleen Shoop $680
Mark West Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Sara Azat, Brian Burke, Brad Sherwood $856
Monte Rio Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Roger Collins, Mary Cowan-Baker, Margot Eachus $680
Monte Rio Union School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Zena Mello $680
Montgomery School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Kimberly Gluch, Donald Strand $668
Montgomery School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 3 Laurel Edwards, Ashley Parmeter, Melinda Parmeter $668
Oak Grove Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Joseph Horak, Hannah Kallok, Stephen Smilie $732
Old Adobe Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Patsy Knight, Kimberly Shaver, Martha Smith $1,052
Old Adobe Union School District Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 2 Anna Dietrich, Doris Tolks $1,052
Piner-Olivet Union School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Janae Franicevic, Mardi Hinton, Cindy Pryor $900
Piner-Olivet Union School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 Elizabeth Smith $900
Rincon Valley Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Cynthia Evers, Jeffrey Gospe, Shelby Moeller $1,304
Roseland School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Mary Balcerak, Rocio Reyes, Janice Siebert $768
Sebastopol Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Deborah Drehmel, Joseph Pogar, Elizabeth Smith $860
Twin Hills Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Melissa Bechtel, John Moise, Vacant $756
Two Rock Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 John Martin, Ken Mazzetta, Kathy Wilson $660
Waugh School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Christine Pieper, Matthew Thomas, Vacant $756
West Side Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Kristen Brodrick, Allison Kosta, Elvia Vega-Gallardo $660
Wilmar Union School District 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 2 Greg Gehrke, Doug Hecker $708
Wright School District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/11/26 3 Carolyn Dixon, Stan Greenberg, Maria Larios $876
Wright School District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/9/22 - 12/13/24 1 LaDonna Moore $876

Top

Municipal Offices

City Mayors, Councils, Etc.

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
City of Cloverdale City Council 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Marta Cruz, Joseph Palla Jr, Augustine Wolter $776
City of Cloverdale City Treasurer 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 Michael Nixon $776
City of Cotati City Council 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Mark Landman, John Moore $764
City of Healdsburg City Council, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Osvaldo Jimenez, Evelyn Mitchell $820
City of Healdsburg City Council, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Vacant $820
City of Petaluma Mayor 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 Teresa Barrett $1,588
City of Petaluma City Council, District 1 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
City of Petaluma City Council, District 2 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
City of Petaluma City Council, District 3 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $804
City of Rohnert Park City Council, District 1, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Samantha Rodriguez $772
City of Rohnert Park City Council, District 2 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat $772
City of Rohnert Park City Council, District 5 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat $772
City of Santa Rosa City Council, District 2 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 John Sawyer $996
City of Santa Rosa City Council, District 3, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Dianna Macdonald $996
City of Santa Rosa City Council, District 4 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 Victoria Fleming $996
City of Santa Rosa City Council, District 6 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 Tom Schwedhelm $996
City of Sebastopol City Council 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Una Glass, Sarah Gurney, Patrick Slayter $784
City of Sonoma City Council 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Madolyn Agrimonti, Kelso Barnett IV, Robert Felder $832

Top

Town Mayors, Councils, Etc.

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Town of Windsor Mayor 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Sam Salmon $1,052
Town of Windsor Town Council, District 1 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $748
Town of Windsor Town Council, District 2, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $748
Town of Windsor Town Council, District 4 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 No Incumbent (New Seat) $748

Top

Special District Offices

Community Services District Boards of Directors

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Cazadero Community Services District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Maureen Berry, Homer Canelis $664
Cazadero Community Services District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 H S Griswold $664
Graton Community Services District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Jennifer Butler, David Upchurch $672
Graton Community Services District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 3 Carol Benfell, Maxwell Wilmarth, Vacant $672

Top

Fire Protection District Boards of Directors

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Cloverdale Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Nancy Avansino, Robert Taylor $808
Gold Ridge Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 4 Domenico Carinalli Jr, Robert Gloeckner, Stephen Petrucci, David Warburg $912
Graton Fire Protection District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Mario Cesaretti, Bob Maddocks $756
Graton Fire Protection District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 2 Scott Fisher, Carla Peterson $756
Kenwood Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Jack Atkin Jr, John Cooper, Robert Uboldi $676
Monte Rio Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Timothy Cahn, Dan Fein, Kari Morrissey $680
North Sonoma Coast Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Lisa Colson, Jackie Gardener $676
Northern Sonoma County Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Lawrence Heiges, Scott Newman, Edmund Stewart $712
Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Michael Gadoua, Carla Grube, Raymond Peterson $956
Schell-Vista Fire Protection District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Robert Kruljac, Melinda Neves $712
Sonoma County Fire District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Bob Briare, Steve Klick, Gary So $1,624
Sonoma Valley Fire District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Nicholas Greben, Mark Johnson, Terrance Leen $972
Timber Cove Fire Protection District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Carolynn Abst, Kathleen Rasmussen $656
Timber Cove Fire Protection District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Bethany McClave $656

Top

Health Care District Boards of Directors

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Cloverdale Health Care District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 James De Martini, Alfred Delsid, Harry Martin $808
North Sonoma County Healthcare District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Susan Campbell, Danielle Streb $1,520
Petaluma Health Care District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Gabriella Ambrosi, Crista Nelson $1,908
Sonoma Valley Health Care District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Michael Mainardi, Joshua Rymer $1,216

Top

Life Support District Boards of Directors

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Coast Life Support District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Julie Bower, Annan Paterson, Michael Tilles $688

Top

Water District Boards of Directors

Office/District/Area Term Term Dates # Seats Incumbent(s) Max Stmt Cost
Forestville Water District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Heather Aldridge, Matthew McDermott, Bradley Stuart $696
North Marin Water District, Division 5 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 1 Richard Fraites $648
Sweetwater Springs Water District 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 3 Richard Holmer, Susan Robb-Wilder, Gaylord Schaap $760
Valley of the Moon Water District, Full Term 4 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/4/26 2 Jon Foreman, Stephen Rogers $940
Valley of the Moon Water District, Short Term 2 yrs 12/2/22 - 12/6/24 1 Brooke Harland $940

Top