Permit and Resource Management Department Banner

Planning Agency Rotation Chart – 2019/2020

The Sonoma County Planning Agency consists of two bodies, the Planning Commission (PC) and the Board of Zoning Adjustments (BZA).

The Board of Supervisors appoints one resident from each Supervisorial District to serve on each body in rotation such that each appointee sits on the Board of Zoning Adjustments for 10 months and then rotates to the Planning Commission for 10 months. In the event that an appointee will not be able to attend a meeting, the other appointee from the same Supervisorial District may sit and act in place of the absent appointee at that meeting.

December 2019 & January 2020

Planning
Commission

Greg Carr, Chair 
District 1

Larry Reed
District 2

Paula Cook
District 3 

Cameron Mauritson
District 4 

John Lowry
District 5 

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Pamela Davis     
District 5

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Komron Shahhosseini 
District 3

Todd Tamura
District 2

Richard Fogg, Chair
District 1 

February & March 2020

Planning
Commission

Pamela Davis

District 5

Greg Carr, Chair
District 1

Larry Reed
District 2

Paula Cook
District 3 

Cameron Mauritson
District 4 

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Todd Tamura
District 2

Richard Fogg, Chair
District 1

John Lowry
District 5

April & May 2020

Planning
Commission

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis
District 5

Greg Carr, Chair
District 1

Larry Reed
District 2

Paula Cook
District 3

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Todd Tamura
District 2

Richard Fogg, Chair
District 1

John Lowry
District 5 

Cameron Mauritson
District 4 

June & July 2020

Planning
Commission

Komron Shahhosseini 

District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis
District 5

Greg Carr, Chair June
District 1

Larry Reed, Chair July
District 2

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Todd Tamura, Chair July

District 2

Richard Fogg, Chair June
District 1

John Lowry
District 5 

Cameron Mauritson
District 4 

Paula Cook
District 3 

August & September 2020

Planning
Commission

Todd Tamura, Chair
District 2

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis
District 5

Greg Carr
District 1

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Richard Fogg
District 1

John Lowry
District 5 

Cameron Mauritson
District 4 

Paula Cook
District 3 

Larry Reed, Chair
District 2

October & November 2020

Planning
Commission

Richard Fogg

District 1

Todd Tamura, Chair 
District 2

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis
District 5

Board of Zoning Adjustments

John Lowry

District 5

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

Paula Cook
District 3 

Larry Reed, Chair
District 2

Greg Carr
District 1

Rotation Process

Numbers indicate Supervisorial District. The top BZA name rotates left to PC; the bottom PC name rotates right to BZA as per Board of Supervisors Resolution No. 27767 dated November 10, 1969 and as amended March, 1977. The Chair rotates to the First District July 1, 2019.

Updated October 24, 2019

Contact Information

Meeting Location 

Board of Supervisors Chambers

575 Administration Drive

Room 102-A

Santa Rosa, CA 95403

Permit Sonoma

Boards, Commissions, and Committees

prmd logo thumbnail

See all Boards, Commissions, and Committees administered by Permit Sonoma

County of Sonoma Boards, Commissions and Committees