• 24_christo_running_fence.jpg1976

Christo Running Fence

Historic Landmark Information

Number: 24
Historic Name: Christo Running Fence
Other Name: Pole #7-33 Running Fence
Year Designated: 1976

Buildings and Structure Information

Year Built: 1976
Architectural Notes: 10 x 15 feet containing steel pool from original art installation flanked by steel monument displaying bronze plaque commemorating installation of Christo Running Fence.
Past Uses: Temporary Art Installation
APN: 026-010-066 (Partial)
Address: 14459 Valley Ford Road Valley Ford, CA

Contact Information

Contact Planning by Phone
Monday – Friday
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Address
2550 Ventura Avenue
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
38.465074, -122.723705