• Registrar of Voters office

Candidate List for November 2020 Election

All terms are 4 years, unless specified. 

* indicates that the candidate is an incumbent for the office.

Contests/Candidates On the Ballot

Federal / State

Schools

  • Sonoma County Brd of Ed, Area 1, Elect 1
  • Sonoma County Junior College, Santa Rosa Area, Elect 2
  • Calistoga Jt Unified, Elect 3 
    • Matthew Reid* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Julianne Paula Elkeshen* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Mark L. Galindo* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Rudy Gonzalez (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Stephanie Rothberg-Allan  (no statement of qualifications submitted)
  • Cloverdale Unified, Elect 3 
  • Cotati-Rohnert Park Unified, Area 5, Elect 1
  • Sonoma Valley Unified, Trustee Area 4, Elect 1 
  • Sonoma Valley Unified, Trustee Area 5, Elect 1
  • Petaluma Jt Union High, Elect 2**
  • Pt Arena Jt Union High, Elect 3
    • Miquette Thompson (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Jim DeWilder*
    • Ron Miles* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Bob Gardiner
    • Sigrid A. Hillscan (no statement of qualifications submitted)
  • City of Santa Rosa High, Trustee Area 1, Elect 1
  • West Sonoma County Union High, Elect 2
  • Harmony Union, Elect 2
    • Mariah Lander* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Yuri Springstorm Koslen (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Amanda Solter (no statement of qualifications submitted)
  • Oak Grove Union, Elect 2 (4 yr)
    • Brian P. Jacobs* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Robbie Woosley* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Erin Lagourgue
    • Lesley Jones (no statement of qualifications submitted)
  • Oak Grove Union, Elect 1 (2 yr) 
    • Rahine Patel* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Hannah Kallok (no statement of qualifications submitted)
  • Rincon Valley Union, Elect 2
  • Roseland, Elect 2 (4 yr)
    • Patricia S. Krueger* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Tiffany Kampmann (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Sondra Beam* (no statement of qualifications submitted)

Cities

Special Districts

  • Graton Fire, Elect 3
    • Torrey Farmer* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Jason Nunes* (no statement of qualifications submitted)
    • Linda Tripoli
    • Zane W. Gray* (no statement of qualifications submitted)

Special District Candidates Who Need to Be Appointed by the Sonoma County Board of Supervisors

Each of the following special districts had a number of nominees equal to or less than the number of offices to be filled.  Elections Code §10515 provides that in such cases the supervising authority shall appoint such nominees as directors to serve exactly as if elected. The Board of Supervisors will appoint the candidates below to their district boards at their September 15, 2020, board meeting.

Coast Life Support District:  Term, 4 years: Leslie Tittle, Carolyn André, Geoffrey A. Beaty

Coast Life Support District:  Term, 2 years: Michael T. Tilles

Cazadero Community Services District:  Term, 4 years: Paul L. Barry

Bodega Bay Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years: Joe Conway

Cloverdale Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Carol Giovanatto Pigoni, Melanee M. Southard, Pamela Johnson

Forestville Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Andy Duckhorn, Mel Manni, John Franceschi

Gold Ridge Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years: Charlie Lachman, Christopher Tachouet, Joseph A. Petersen

Kenwood Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  John Cooper, James Kempers

Kenwood Fire Protection District:  Term, 2 years:  August J. Moretti, Daymon R. Doss

Monte Rio Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Joshua M. Dale

North Sonoma Coast Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  James Nybakken, Martha "Marti" Campbell, Leslie Tittle

North Sonoma Coast Fire Protection District:  Term, 2 years:  Linda Bell

Northern Sonoma County Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years: Paul J. Bernier, Fred Peterson

Northern Sonoma County Fire Protection District:  Term, 2 years: Scott W. Newman

Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Mark Hemmendinger, Brian Proteau, Bret Herman

Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District:  Term, 2 years:  Raymond Peterson

Schell-Vista Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Kenneth C. Finn, Jr, Hal E. Stober, Ernie Loveless

Sonoma County Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years: John F. Hamann, Frank Treanor, Arnold Tognozzi, Jason Weaver

Timber Cove Fire Protection District:  Term, 4 years:  Michael "Zippy" Singer

Timber Cove Fire Protection District:  Term, 2 years:  Carolynn Abst

Cloverdale Health Care District:  Term, 4 years:  Neena Hanchett, Mary Jo Winter

North Sonoma County Healthcare District:  Term, 4 years: Erin Gore, James Nantell, David Anderson

Petaluma Health Care District:  Term, 4 years:  Elece Hempel, Jeffrey Tobias

Sonoma Valley Health Care District:  Term, 4 years:  Susan Kornblatt Idell, Judith Bjorndal, Bill Boerum

Sweetwater Springs Water District:  Term, 4 years:  Tim A Lipinski, Laurence Spillane

Valley of the Moon Water District:  Term, 4 years:  Gary Bryant, Ron Prushko, Colleen Yudin Cowan

Contact Information

Deva Marie Proto

County Clerk-Recorder-Assessor-Registrar of Voters

Business Hours
Monday – Friday
8:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Temporary Limited Hours

Addresses

Registrar of Voters

435 Fiscal Drive

Santa Rosa, CA 95403
38.4657357, -122.7251823
Mailing Address
PO Box 11485
Santa Rosa, CA 95406-1485
Follow Us