Permit and Resource Management Department Banner

Rotation Schedule

The Sonoma County Planning Agency consists of two bodies, the Planning Commission and the Board of Zoning Adjustments.

The Board of Supervisors appoints one resident from each Supervisorial District to serve on each body in rotation such that each appointee sits on the Board of Zoning Adjustments for 10 months and then rotates to the Planning Commission for 10 months. In the event that an appointee will not be able to attend a meeting, the other appointee from the same Supervisorial District may sit and act in place of the absent appointee at that meeting.

December 2018 & January 2019

Planning
Commission

Todd Tamura
District 2

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis, Chair
District 5

Greg Carr
District 1

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Richard Fogg
District 1

John Lowry, Chair
District 5

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

Paula Cook
District 3

Larry Reed
District 2

February & March 2019

Planning
Commission

Richard Fogg

District 1

Todd Tamura
District 2

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Pamela Davis, Chair
District 5

Board of Zoning Adjustments

John Lowry, Chair
District 5

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

Paula Cook
District 3

Larry Reed
District 2

Greg Carr
District 1

April & May 2019

Planning
Commission

John Lowry, Chair
District 5

Richard Fogg
District 1

Todd Tamura
District 2 

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

Paula Cook
District 3

Larry Reed
District 2

Greg Carr
District 1

Pamela Davis, Chair
District 5

June & July 2019

Planning
Commission

Cameron Mauritson

District 4

John Lowry, Chair
(June)
District 5

Richard Fogg, Chair
(July)
District 1

Todd Tamura
District 2

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Paula Cook

District 3

Larry Reed
District 2

Greg Carr, Chair
(July)
District 1

Pamela Davis, Chair
(June)
District 5

Ariel Kelley
District 4

August & September 2019

Planning
Commission

Paula Cook

District 3

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

John Lowry
District 5

Richard Fogg, Chair
District 1

Todd Tamura
District 2

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Larry Reed

District 2

Greg Carr, Chair
District 1

Pamela Davis
District 5

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

October & November 2019

Planning
Commission

Larry Reed

District 2

Paula Cook, Chair
District 3

Cameron Mauritson
District 4

John Lowry
District 5

Richard Fogg
District 1

Board of Zoning Adjustments

Greg Carr, Chair
District 1

Pamela Davis
District 5

Ariel Kelley
District 4

Komron Shahhosseini
District 3

Todd Tamura
District 2

Rotation Process

District numbers indicate Supervisorial District. The top BZA name rotates left to PC; the bottom PC name rotates right to BZA as per Board of Supervisors Resolution No. 27767 dated November 10, 1969 and as amended March, 1977. The Chair rotates to the First District July 1, 2019.

Planning Commission Contact Information

Arielle Kohn, Planning Commission
Contact us by Phone
Address
2550 Ventura Avenue
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
38.465074, -122.723705

Board of Zoning Adjustments Contact Information

Kyreen Gonzalez, Board of Zoning Adjustments
Contact us by Phone
Address
2550 Ventura Avenue
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
38.465074, -122.723705

Permit Sonoma

Boards, Commissions, and Committees

prmd logo thumbnail

See all Boards, Commissions, and Committees administered by Permit Sonoma

County of Sonoma Boards, Commissions and Committees